The Box Office is open from 14:00 till 21:00 (open for another 03:51, phone: +386 1 239 22 17).
Kinobalon

Kinodvor’s award-winning educational program for children and young people. It seeks to introduce the next generation of cinephiles to the magic of cinema. Kinobalon offers a variety of films tailored to suit children of all ages.

What's On

The Gruffalo The Gruffalo

Jakob Schuh, Max Lang

Saturday, 26. 01. 2019 / 10:00 / Main Hall

Film based on children’s books by writer and playwright Julia Donaldson, illustrated by Axel Scheffler.

The Gruffalo The Gruffalo

Jakob Schuh, Max Lang

Saturday, 26. 01. 2019 / 10:00 / Main Hall

Film based on children’s books by writer and playwright Julia Donaldson, illustrated by Axel Scheffler.

The Incredible Story of the Giant Pear Den utrolige historie om den kæmpestore pære

Philip Einstein Lipski, Jørgen Lerdam, Amalie Næsby Fick

Saturday, 26. 01. 2019 / 11:30 / Main Hall

The greatest adventures are unexpected.

Kinobalon / Festival Bobri

The Elephant cycles around the world Slon kolesari po svetu

razno

Saturday, 26. 01. 2019 / 16:00 / Main Hall

Seven artfully diverse animated movies with a gentle narrative, suitable even for younger children who are visiting the cinema for the very first time. 

All
Coming soon
Tootletubs & Jyro

Ismo Virtanen, Mariko Härkönen

From 9 February
The Footballest

Miguel Ángel Lamata

From 16 February

Kinobalon programmes

First timers

Our ‘First Timers’ programme aimed at children aged 2-3 offers laid-back screenings every Saturday at 10am from Autumn to early Spring.  Young children who may be visiting the cinema with their parents for the first time can enjoy carefully selected films of around 45 minutes’ running time with quiet audio and a cosy atmosphere.

Breakfast at Kinodvor

For parents with children, Kinodvor hosts a weekly breakfast at 11am on Sundays. Adults enjoy a brilliant film from our programme, accompanied by a coffee and croissant from the Kinodvor Café (included in their ticket price), while children escape to their own Kinobalon screening, and are being guarded by professional carers.

Booklets

Booklets are aimed at children. Films are presented in an accessible and playful way to encourage independent thought and further exploration.

We provide parents and teachers with a relevant range of educational materials.

Programme

Saturday, 26. 01. 2019 / 10:00 / Main Hall

The Gruffalo

Jakob Schuh, Max Lang

First timers


Saturday, 26. 01. 2019 / 11:30 / Main Hall

The Incredible Story of the Giant Pear

Philip Einstein Lipski, Jørgen Lerdam, Amalie Næsby Fick

Kinobalon


Saturday, 26. 01. 2019 / 16:00 / Main Hall

The Elephant cycles around the world

razno

Kinobalon / Festival Bobri


Saturday, 26. 01. 2019 / 17:00 / Main Hall

The Incredible Story of the Giant Pear

Philip Einstein Lipski, Jørgen Lerdam, Amalie Næsby Fick

Kinobalon / Festival Bobri


Sunday, 27. 01. 2019 / 11:15 / Small Hall

The Incredible Story of the Giant Pear

Philip Einstein Lipski, Jørgen Lerdam, Amalie Næsby Fick

Babysitting


Sunday, 27. 01. 2019 / 13:45 / Small Hall

Birds of the Lakes Return

Matej Vranič

Kinobalon


Sunday, 27. 01. 2019 / 15:30 / Main Hall

Circleen, Coco and the wild rhinoceros

Jannik Hastrup

Kinobalon / Festival Bobri


Saturday, 02. 02. 2019 / 10:00 / Main Hall

The Gruffalo's Child

Uwe Heidschötter, Johannes Weiland

First timers


Saturday, 02. 02. 2019 / 11:30 / Main Hall

The Incredible Story of the Giant Pear

Philip Einstein Lipski, Jørgen Lerdam, Amalie Næsby Fick

Kinobalon


Saturday, 02. 02. 2019 / 15:15 / Main Hall

Captain Morten and the Spider Queen

Kaspar Jancis, Henry Nicholson, Riho Unt

Kinobalon / Festival Bobri


Saturday, 02. 02. 2019 / 17:00 / Main Hall

Earth: One Amazing Day

Richard Dale, Lixin Fan, Peter Webber

Kinobalon / Festival Bobri


Sunday, 03. 02. 2019 / 11:15 / Small Hall

Jack's Wish

Anne de Clercq

Babysitting


Sunday, 03. 02. 2019 / 15:00 / Main Hall

Birds of the Lakes Return

Matej Vranič

Kinobalon / Festival Bobri


Friday, 08. 02. 2019 / 15:00 / Main Hall

Gaja's World

Peter Bratuša

Kinobalon / Prešeren Day

Brezplačne vstopnice na voljo za prevzem od 4. februarja.


Saturday, 09. 02. 2019 / 10:00 / Main Hall

Tootletubs & Jyro

Ismo Virtanen, Mariko Härkönen

First timers / Premiere


Saturday, 09. 02. 2019 / 11:30 / Main Hall

The Incredible Story of the Giant Pear

Philip Einstein Lipski, Jørgen Lerdam, Amalie Næsby Fick

Kinobalon


Saturday, 09. 02. 2019 / 15:00 / Main Hall

The Incredible Story of the Giant Pear

Philip Einstein Lipski, Jørgen Lerdam, Amalie Næsby Fick

Kinobalon


Sunday, 10. 02. 2019 / 11:15 / Small Hall

Otto the Rhino

Kenneth Kainz

Babysitting


Sunday, 10. 02. 2019 / 15:00 / Main Hall

The Incredible Story of the Giant Pear

Philip Einstein Lipski, Jørgen Lerdam, Amalie Næsby Fick

Kinobalon


Saturday, 16. 02. 2019 / 10:00 / Main Hall

Tootletubs & Jyro

Ismo Virtanen, Mariko Härkönen

First timers


Saturday, 16. 02. 2019 / 11:30 / Main Hall

The Incredible Story of the Giant Pear

Philip Einstein Lipski, Jørgen Lerdam, Amalie Næsby Fick

Kinobalon


Saturday, 16. 02. 2019 / 16:00 / Main Hall

The Footballest

Miguel Ángel Lamata

Kinobalon / Premiere


Sunday, 17. 02. 2019 / 11:15 / Small Hall

Lotte and the Moonstone Secret

Heiki Ernits, Janno Põldma

Babysitting


Saturday, 23. 02. 2019 / 10:00 / Main Hall

Tootletubs & Jyro

Ismo Virtanen, Mariko Härkönen

First timers


Saturday, 23. 02. 2019 / 11:30 / Main Hall

The Incredible Story of the Giant Pear

Philip Einstein Lipski, Jørgen Lerdam, Amalie Næsby Fick

Kinobalon


Sunday, 24. 02. 2019 / 11:15 / Small Hall

Ernest and Celestine

Benjamin Renner, Vincent Patar, Stéphane Aubier

Babysitting


Monday, 25. 02. 2019 / 10:00 / Main Hall

The Incredible Story of the Giant Pear

Philip Einstein Lipski, Jørgen Lerdam, Amalie Næsby Fick

Kinobalon


Tuesday, 26. 02. 2019 / 10:00 / Main Hall

The Footballest

Miguel Ángel Lamata

Kinobalon


Wednesday, 27. 02. 2019 / 10:00 / Main Hall

The Footballest

Miguel Ángel Lamata

Kinobalon


Thursday, 28. 02. 2019 / 10:00 / Main Hall

Mia and the White Lion

Gilles de Maistre

Kinobalon


Friday, 01. 03. 2019 / 10:00 / Main Hall

Mia and the White Lion

Gilles de Maistre

Kinobalon


Saturday, 02. 03. 2019 / 10:00 / Main Hall

Tootletubs & Jyro

Ismo Virtanen, Mariko Härkönen

First timers

Pustni Zajtrk pri Kinodvoru


Sunday, 03. 03. 2019 / 11:15 / Small Hall

Hokus Pocus Alfie Atkins

Torill Kove

Babysitting


Saturday, 09. 03. 2019 / 10:00 / Main Hall

Spot and Splodge Plotspotting

Lotta Geffenblad, Uzi Geffenblad

First timers


Sunday, 10. 03. 2019 / 11:15 / Small Hall

The Moon Man

Stephan Schesch

Babysitting


Saturday, 16. 03. 2019 / 10:00 / Main Hall

Spot and Splodge Plotspotting

Lotta Geffenblad, Uzi Geffenblad

First timers


Saturday, 23. 03. 2019 / 10:00 / Main Hall

Spot and Splodge Plotspotting

Lotta Geffenblad, Uzi Geffenblad

First timers


Saturday, 23. 03. 2019 / 17:00 / Main Hall

Kinobalon


Saturday, 30. 03. 2019 / 10:00 / Main Hall

Spot and Splodge Plotspotting

Lotta Geffenblad, Uzi Geffenblad

First timers